1. Extension for Visitors
    Applications may be made in person before or within seven days from expiry of the limit of stay. Foreign (i.e. non-Mainland) visitors may make the applications to the Extension Section or any Immigration Branch Offices(except Hong Kong Island Travel Documents Issuing Office). Mainland visitors should only make the applications to the Extension Section on 5/F, Immigration Tower. Applications will be considered on its own merits.
  2. Extension for Non-permanent status (Does not apply to foreign domestic helpers, imported workers, Mainland residents admitted as students, entrants under Quality Migrant Admission Scheme, Capital Investment Entrant Scheme, Admission Scheme for Mainland Talents and Professionals and Immigration Arrangements for Non-local Graduates, and their dependants)

    Applications may be made to the Extension Section or any Immigration Branch Offices (except Hong Kong Island Travel Documents Issuing Office) within four weeks before the expiry of your limit of stay.

For more information like application procedures, time required and documentation needed to be submitted, please email us at info@visto.hk